Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2 120013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348711

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2
Owner/operator:9./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 120013
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jever, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wunstorf airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Motorstörung. Crash due to engine trouble. The damage was assessed as 90%.

Feldwebel Karl Schubert (Ff) was slightly injured. The Bordfunker, Unteroffizier Kurt Wiebensohn suffered a fracture of his upper arm.

Feindflug - operational sortie. The crew had taken off at 13.17 hrs in Wunstorf together with 10 other crews. The reason for this takeoff was the intrusion of enemy aircraft into Germany.

Sources:

BArch RL 10/565
GQM RL 2-III/1196