Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235 N8538N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348747

Date:Sunday 10 December 2023
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8538N
MSN: 28-11337
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport (LBB/KLBB), Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borger Airport, TX (BGD/KBGD)
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the approach the airplane was flying “3-5 mph faster than normal” to account for the gusting wind condition. Just prior to the nosewheel touching down, the pilot felt a “strong gust that pulled the nose of the aircraft into the wind.” As the nosewheel touched down, the pilot applied right rudder, and the airplane departed the runway. The airplane impacted a runway sign, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest upright with a nose down attitude. The two occupants were able to egress from the airplane without further incident.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing that resulted in a runway excursion, an impact with a runway sign, and a nose gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kcbd.com/2023/12/10/fuel-spill-no-injuries-after-small-plane-crash-lubbock-airport/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193510
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8538N
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8538N/history/20231210/1600Z/KBGD/KLBB

https://media.sandhills.com/n8538n-1969-piper-cherokee-235/img.axd?id=7274822212&wid=3000594663&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=B%2bDQ1LTQgYIMNMSj1%2fzIiWjOt%2fKh7LZRVM88bjEcp7c%3d (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: