Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N4171S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348748

Date:Sunday 10 December 2023
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4171S
MSN: E-667
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Topock, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sun Valley Airport, AZ (A20)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 10, 2023, about 1555 mountain standard time, a Beechcraft A36, N4171S, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Topock, Arizona. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

According to a family member the pilot was flying from Sun Valley Airport (A20), Bullhead City, Arizona to pick up a passenger from Prescott Regional Airport – Ernest A. Love Field (PRC), Prescott, Arizona. Automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast data showed the airplane departed from runway 36 at A20 about 1533. About 14 minutes after takeoff the pilot reported to Air Traffic Control (ATC) that he had lost oil pressure. Radio and radar contact were lost shortly after the reported loss of oil pressure.

The airplane subsequently impacted rocky desert terrain near an unimproved road. A post impact fire consumed the cockpit, right wing, and a portion of the fuselage. The empennage sustained minor damage and flight control continuity was confirmed from the cabin to each of the flight control surfaces. The engine remained attached to the airframe by avionics and control cables. A portion of the No. 4 cylinder piston connecting rod was found outside of the crankcase when the engine cowling was removed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.mohavedailynews.com/news/pilot-badly-injured-in-crash-of-small-plane/article_f10edbb2-97d0-11ee-b645-33c3709b6d64.html

NTSB
FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4171S/history/20231210/2303Z/A20/L%2034.81809%20-114.39749

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/4bcf4a75d2d8e9bc4c81eefe8c6ad6c455e8f2b8 (photo)

Location

Media: