Incident Airbus A330-323 N811NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348763

Date:Sunday 10 December 2023
Time:18:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N811NW
MSN: 690
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 283
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:S of Goose Bay, NFL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL135, an Airbus A330-323, diverted to YYR while en route over eastern Canada.
While in cruise flight, an indication of an anomaly in the left engine anti-icing system appeared. The crew completed the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist and the decision was made to divert to Goose Bay Airport, NL (CYYR). The crew then declared an emergency with ATC and announced their intention to divert.
The aircraft was approximately 35 nautical miles northeast of Michel Pouliot Airport in Gaspé, QC (CYGP). It then landed safely on runway 26 at CYYR. There were no injuries or damage.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/TVreporter/status/1734279352806695231
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n811nw#332ab1af
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 December 2016 N811NW Delta Air Lines 0 Appleton International Airport, WI (ATW) non
Taxiway excursion