Accident Van's RV-6A N113DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348780

Date:Tuesday 12 December 2023
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N113DT
MSN: 25479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy Airport (SRC/KSRC), Searcy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Searcy Municipal Airport, AR (KSRC)
Destination airport:Searcy Municipal Airport, AR (KSRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 11, 2023, about 1850 central standard time, a Vans RV-6A, N113DT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the Searcy Municipal Airport (SRC) in Searcy, Arkansas. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot-rated passenger, who is also an airframe and power-plant mechanic, the pilot requested that he accompany him on a test flight after the number 1 cylinder was replaced and the idle was adjusted.

The passenger reported that the engine run-up was uneventful except for a brief stumble when switching the magnetos to the electronic magnetos. The pilot assured him that the engine response was normal.

The pilot departed runway 19 at SRC and flew to Woodruf County Airport (M60) in Augusta, Arkansas. The passenger stated that the airplane performed unremarkably during the flight to M60 except for a brief stumble in rpm when the throttle was retarded to 1500 rpm. After performing one landing at M60, they returned to SRC.

The pilot reported that he performed two landings at SRC. After the second landing he intended to taxi the airplane to the parking area, but the passenger asked the pilot if he, the passenger, could take the airplane around the traffic pattern. The pilot agreed.

The pilot stated that the traffic pattern was satisfactory, but when the passenger turned onto final approach, they were too low and slow. The pilot told him to perform a go-around. The passenger pushed the throttle all the way forward, and the nose of the airplane yawed to the left. The left wingtip and left tire contacted the runway. The passenger pulled back on the yoke, and the airplane bounced back into the air. The left wing impacted the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) lights. According to the pilot, he told the passenger to land the airplane, but the passenger told him that he could save it. The airplane entered an inadvertent aerodynamic stall, impacted the ground on the main landing gear, skidded about 20 ft, and flipped over. The airplane came to rest inverted in a field next to the runway. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the vertical stabilizer and left -wing leading edge were substantially damaged.

The passenger stated that he does remember taking off and flying the pattern at SRC. He stated that the last memory he has before the ambulance ride was flying back to SRC from M60.

The airplane and engine were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.thedailycitizen.com/news/single-engine-aircraft-flips-crashes-at-searcy-municipal-airport-on-monday-night-injuries-reportedly-minor/article_4cd0ff3b-8edf-5185-b99e-4d05312919c5.html

NTSB

Location