Accident Cessna 150L N1707Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348781

Date:Sunday 10 December 2023
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1707Q
MSN: 15073007
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:19348 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lajas Airpark (PR25) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lajas, PR
Destination airport:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE/TJPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff from the private airstrip, the right wing of the airplane impacted bushes alongside of the narrow turf runway. As a result of the impact, the airplane to yawed to the right. The pilot attempted to pull back on the yoke, but lost control and the airplane impacted the ground and nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanic malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from bushes alongside the runway, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA063
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1707Q

Location