Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AB150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348783

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:72 Sqn RAF
Registration: AB150
MSN: RN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:15 miles off the coast near Dunkirk -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 07h25 as part of a 14 Spitfire formation on a sweep to the Ostend - Dunkirk area. When over France, pilot indicated on radio he was experiencing engine trouble and was returning to base. The aircraft was seen trailing black smoke, the pilot was seen to bale out 10-15 miles offshore but was not seen in a dingy nor was he picked up by rescue boats.

Pilot was C/2647 Flying Officer Brady Oscar Parker, an American serving in the RCAF. The body was never recovered, the pilot is commemorated on Panel 99 of the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

72 war time records from The National Archives UK
Personnel file of F/O Parker from Ancestry.ca WW military records (Archives Canada)
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1803838
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=2647&qand=parker&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AB150

Images:

72 Sqn wartime record for 29 May 1942