Incident Avro Anson Mk I 6113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348788

Date:Monday 5 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 GRS RCAF
Registration: 6113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of St. Lawrence near Magdalen Islands, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Summerside, PE
Destination airport:RCAF Summerside, PE
Narrative:
Anson 6739, (ex-RAF R9746) of No. 1 GRS (General Reconnaissance School), RCAF Summerside, was on a scheduled navigation exercise with a crew of four. While en-route, the left hand engine failed and the pilot could not maintain altitude. He ditched the aircraft in the Gulf of St. Lawrence near the Magdalen Islands. The aircraft sank in approximately 20 minutes, but the four crew made it safely into a dinghy. They were later sighted by a search aircraft and the two RCAF and two RAAF crew members were rescued by a boat that was directed to them.

The pilot was not blamed for the ditching due to a mechanical problem, but investigators noted the following short comings: the Marine Distress Signal was unserviceable, there were no rations or first aid kits in the aircraft and two crew members were dressed in shirts and short pants against regulations.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0038/00000209.pdf
https://caspir.warplane.com/historycards_pdf/Anson-6113-RCAF-HC.pdf