Accident Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion N6789R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348802

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2023
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Dan Howard Aircraft Sales LLC
Registration: N6789R
MSN: T210-0189
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sapulpa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 13, 2023, about 1730 central standard time, a Cessna T210F airplane, N6789R, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Sapulpa, Oklahoma. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

According to the pilot, the engine had recently been overhauled. He departed on a local flight for an “initial engine break-in”. Shortly after departing from the Tulsa Riverside Airport (RVS), Tulsa, Oklahoma, the engine lost all power but the propeller remained windmilling. The pilot attempted to restore engine power but was unsuccessful.

Unable to return to RVS, the pilot performed a forced landing to a road. During the forced landing, the pilot maneuvered to avoid a vehicle and landed hard on the road. During the rollout the right main landing gear and nose landing gear collided with a concrete curb which resulted in a collapse of the nose landing gear. Substantial damage was sustained to the empennage and left wing.

During a post-accident examination of the engine, the left magneto was found seized and partially separated from the engine.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.newson6.com/story/657a4cc2d3b0133656123213/plane-makes-hard-landing-near-sapulpa
https://www.kjrh.com/news/local-news/ohp-investigates-plane-crash-on-49th-w-ave

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6789R

https://media.sandhills.com/n6789r-1966-cessna-turbo-210/img.axd?id=8046484481&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=bRmU7WvV%2br93pDKICB4FNqyfg35h%2bSVwPN31maKxwlI%3d (photo)

Location