Incident Team Mini-Max 91 G-BYFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348830

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 91
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYFV
MSN: PFA 186-13431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hughley (Mill Farm) Airfield, Hughley, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hughley (Mill Farm) Airfield, Hughley, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Team Minimax 91 G-BYFV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.7.2023 when caught fire after a forced landing due to engine failure, shortly after takeoff from Hughley (Mill Farm) Airfield, Hughley, Shropshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 14.12.2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"The Single Seat De-Regulated (SSDR) aircraft suffered an engine failure shortly after takeoff. During the forced landing, the wingtip struck a tree and the aircraft landed heavily. The pilot escaped unaided but sustained minor injuries; the aircraft was destroyed by the post-accident fire. Later examination by the owner revealed the engine’s rear crankshaft bearing had failed. The pilot suggested that pilots practise rapid evacuation from the cockpit and consider wearing fireproof clothing".

The damage to the airframe was severe enough to warrant that it was "damaged beyond repair", and the airframe was de-registered (registration cancelled) by the AAIB on 8.9.2023 as "destroyed"

Hughley (Mill Farm) Airfield is just South of Hughley village, about 3 nautical miles West South-West of Much Wenlock, roughly 10 nautical miles South South-East of Shrewsbury town centre and about 10 nautical miles South West of Telford town centre, Shropshire, at approx. coordinates 52.5835 N, -2.637706 W. The airfield is fairly new, having been in operation since 2006.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 14.12.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. [photo] https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001216523.html
3. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG8151
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Hughley
5. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/hughley/

Location