Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N733GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348835

Date:Thursday 14 December 2023
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Whitewater Aviation Inc
Registration: N733GL
MSN: 17268284
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Xenia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Bolton Field Airport, OH (KTZR)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was not damaged following a forced landing to open field terrain due a loss of engine power near Xenia, Ohio. The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.whio.com/news/local/troopers-respond-reported-air-plane-crash/IYM36Q3CORAZRIM7ZH7RU7X4FU/
https://www.daytondailynews.com/local/small-plane-crashes-in-field-off-old-us-35-in-greene-county/MT24UING55HBFL5WYDMKUPI3CE/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N733GL

Location