Bird strike Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N733QJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348839

Date:Monday 11 December 2023
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rick Aviation Inc
Registration: N733QJ
MSN: 17268463
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9499 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (PHF/KPHF), VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newport News, VA
Destination airport:Newport News, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the pilot-rated student were in the flying in the airport traffic pattern practicing landings. During the initial climb following a touch-and-go landing, with the student at the controls, a large bird flew directly in front of the airplane. The student attempted to avoid it; however, the bird struck the leading edge of the left wing. The flight instructor took over the controls and landed the airplane uneventfully. An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane and found that the wing had been substantially damaged as a result of the birdstrike.

Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a bird during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA065
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N733QJ

Location