Incident ATR 72-600 PR-AKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348841

Date:Monday 11 December 2023
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-AKJ
MSN: 1360
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Curitiba -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Destination airport:Cascavel Airport, PR (CAC/SBCA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas flight 5096, an ATR-72-600, returned to Curitiba. Passengers reported a burning smell in the cabin.

The aircraft, PR-AKJ, resumed regular service 15 hours after the event.

Sources:

https://catve.com/noticia/6/406164/bombeiros-sao-acionados-para-pouso-de-aviao-que-vinha-para-cascavel
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ad5096#332f30fb
CENIPA