Accident Avro Anson Mk I N9877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348842

Date:Thursday 21 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:9 AOS RAF
Registration: N9877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Morffa Nefyn, Caernarvonshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Penrhos, Gwynedd
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson N9877 of 9 AOS (Air Observer School) RAF Penrhos, was on a training exercise with a crew of 5. During the exercise the aircraft was seen descending through clouds before crashing into the sea off Morffa Nefyn, Caernarvonshire. The RAF requested lifeboat assistance at approximately 18:30. The bodies of four of the five crew were recovered from the sea, but one junior crewman was never found.

The crew that perished or went missing in the crash of Anson N9877:
Sgt Rupert H Gratton-Doyle (P) 1376504 killed
LAC Clifford F Chapman (U/T O) 1376504 killed
LAC Donald T Clark (Can in RAF) (Nav) 1022814 killed
AC2 Arthur C Mills (WOp) 1380881 killed
AC2 Harry Whitaker (Pass) 1112862 missing

Sources:

https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9877
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf