Accident Cessna A152 Aerobat G-BOSO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348848

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152 Aerobat
Owner/operator:Redhill Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-BOSO
MSN: A152-0975
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Airport (KRH/EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Airport (KRH/EGKR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna A152 Aerobat G-BOSO was substantially damaged when it overturned in a landing accident at Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey.
The pilot made a normal approach but the sun was in his eyes, impairing his vision, and the aircraft bounced on touchdown. He initially pulled back on the control column but then pitched the aircraft nose down to improve his view, and the aircraft struck the ground and turned over. The pilot vacated the aircraft without assistance and sustained only minor injuries. He subsequently observed that a go-around would have been a better response to the initial bounce.

Cessna 152 Aerobat G-BOSO was built in 1981, and was previously US registered as N761PD. It became G-BOSO on 25.5.1988, and has had three UK-registered owners since.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation dated 14.12.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BOSO
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-boso
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BOSO/976388
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redhill_Aerodrome

Location

Media:

Cessna 152 Aerobat G-BOSO at Redhill in 1992 Cessna 152 Aerobat G-BOSO of the Redhill Flying Club, at Redhill, Surrey in 1992