Incident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) (5x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348871

Date:Sunday 15 December 1946
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A (DC-3) (5x)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Douglas passenger planes were substantially damaged in a strong gale at Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, Queensland.

Sources:

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/42515422