Accident Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348886

Date:Thursday 14 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aéro Agrícola Céu Azul
Registration: PT-UBM
MSN: 200539
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lambari D'Oeste, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lambari D'Oeste, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Lambari D'Oeste, Mato Grosso
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Neiva EMB-201A Ipanema crashed under unknown circumstances. The wreckage was found after two days.

Sources:

https://www.caceresnoticias.com.br/policia/piloto-de-aviao-que-desapareceu-enquanto-aplicava-defensivos-agricolas-e-encontrado-sem-vida-em-lambari-doeste/661647
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2023/12/16/aviao-cai-e-corpo-de-piloto-e-encontrado-em-mt.ghtml