Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BGWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348888

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Thames Valley Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BGWM
MSN: 28-7990458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Solent Airport Daedalus, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BGWM sustained minor damage in a taxying accident at Solent Airport Daedalus, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire.
The aircraft was taxiing from a grass parking area for departure and its left wingtip collided with the propeller of a parked aircraft. The plastic wingtip of the taxiing aircraft" (G-BGWM) "was destroyed and the parked aircraft required inspection before further flight. The pilot attributed the collision to ‘a momentary lapse of concentration.’

Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BGWM was built in 1979, and was initially US registered as N2817Y from 21.5.1979 for test flying and delivery purposes (see link #2). It was first UK registered 21.6.1979 as G-BGWM (see link #3) and has only had four UK-registered owners since. The current owners have owned G-BGWM since 19.11.1986.

Solent Airport Daedalus is a general aviation airport in Hampshire, England. Between 1917 and 1996 the site was RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), a Royal Naval Air Station that trained crews and engineers as part of the Royal Navy's Fleet Air Arm and earlier as part of the Royal Air Force and Royal Flying Corps.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 14.12.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. FAA US Registry: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2817Y
3. CAA UK Registry 1979-82: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGWM.pdf
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BGWM/803953
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/G-BGWM
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solent_Airport_Daedalus#Current_use

Location

Media:

G-BGWM Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BGWM at Sywell, Northamptonshire on 31.8.2014