Incident Vans RV-4 G-INTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348889

Date:Saturday 9 September 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-INTS
MSN: PFA 181-13069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lydd Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shrewsbury-Sleap Airport (EGCV)
Destination airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Vans RV-4 G-INTS sustained minor damage when the undercarriage collapsed on landing at Lydd Airport, Romney Marsh, Kent.
After landing, the right main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft had ground-looped on its previous landing and it was possible that this damaged the landing gear making it more likely that the undercarriage would collapse.

Vans RV-4 G-INTS was built in 2007 (although first UK registered 17.5.2006, presumably while still under construction) and has had only three UK-registered owners "from new"

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 14.12.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ints
3. [photo] https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7564211
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-INTS.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lydd_Airport#Current_use

Location

Media:

G-INTS (15440611031) Rans RV-4 G-INTS at at the Light Aircraft Association (LAA) Rally, Sywell Airfield, Northamptonshire 30.8.2014