Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BMKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348890

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BMKR
MSN: 28-7916220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leeds East Airport, Church Fenton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leeds East Airport Church Fenton (EGCM)
Destination airport:Leeds East Airport Church Fenton (EGCM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BMKR sustained minor damage in a landing accident (runway excursion) at Leeds East Airport, Church Fenton, North Yorkshire.

The aircraft touched down normally but, as the student pilot applied the brakes, it veered off the runway and onto the grass. As the aircraft came to a halt, the nose landing gear collapsed.

Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BMKR was built in 1978, and was first UK registered on 12.2.1979 as G-BGKR (see links #2 & #4). After two UK-registered owners as G-BGKR, it was re-registered as G-BMKR on 14.6.1984 (see links #3 & #4), and has had eight UK-registered owners since.

According to the AirNav RadarBox website the damage was repaired and the aircraft returned to service. (It was flying regularly out of Leeds East/Church Fenton in December 2023).

Leeds East Airport Church Fenton (ICAO: EGCM), formerly RAF Church Fenton, is an airport and former Royal Air Force station located 4.3 miles (6.9 km) south-east of Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, England and 6.3 miles (10.1 km) north-west of Selby, North Yorkshire, near the village of Church Fenton

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 14.12.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGKR.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BMKR.pdf
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BMKR/
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BMKR
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeds_East_Airport

Location

Media:

G-BMKR, PA-28 Cherokee, Leeds East Private Flyer event Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BMKR at Leeds East Airport, Church Fenton, North Yorkshire 2.7.2022