Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-OFTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348891

Date:Monday 25 September 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Horizon Aircraft Services
Registration: G-OFTI
MSN: 28-7325201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Athan Airfield (Bro Tathan Airfield), Vale of Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Athan Airfield (Bro Tathan Airfield), Glamorgan, Wales
Destination airport:St. Athan Airfield (Bro Tathan Airfield), Glamorgan, Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-OFTI sustained substantial damage in a heavy landing at St. Athan Airfield (Bro Tathan Airfield), Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
The aircraft landed heavily, the nose landing leg failed and the propellers struck the runway surface.

Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-OFTI was built in 1972, and was registered as G-BRKU from 27.10.1989 until 11.6.1990. Before that, it was US registered as N15926 from 1972 to 1989. Since being re-registered G-OFTI, this aircraft has had 12 UK-registered owners.

According to the AirNav RadarBox website G-OFTI was not flown since the above incident by December 17.

St. Athan Airfield (Bro Tathan Airfield), Vale of Glamorgan, Wales is the former RAF St. Athan. The airfield part of the site was transferred from military to civilian control on 1.4.2019. It is now owned by the Welsh Government and known as Bro Tathan airfield, and is home to Bro Tathan Business Park. MOD/RAF St Athan facilities continue to exist, comprising the barracks area which is adjacent to the airfield.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 14.12.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-ofti
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ofti
4. https://cardiffstathan.blogspot.com/p/horizon-aircraft-services-formally.html
5. As G-BRKU: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BRKU.html
6. As N15926: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N15926
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MOD_St_Athan#21st_century

Location

Media:

G-OFTI - Piper PA-28-140 G-OFTI - Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee taking off from St. Athan 15.8.2023