Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348919

Date:Friday 19 July 1940
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane P3144: took off at 15:30 to patrol Dover area at 9,000ft. Patrol attacked by Me109's.
F/Sgt Turner was shot down, aircraft set fire and F/Sgt Turner was seen to bail out and parachute open.
F/Sgt Turner was taken to Dover Hospital adn put on danger list.

Sources:

National Archive Kew 32 Sqdn ORB AIR27/360/22 page 13