Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7363,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348922

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: V7363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane V7363 took off circa 12:55 to intercept enemy raid on Biggin Hill Aerodrome. Rais consisted of 60 bombers with 40 figter escort.
F/Lt Russell's aircraft received damaged and crashed on emergency landing. Pilot was serverely injured and sent to hospital

Sources:

Nation Archives Kew 32 Sqdn ORB AIR27/360/24 page 24