Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V6536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348923

Date:Monday 19 August 1940
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane V6536 took off circa 12:55hrs to intercept enemy raid on Biggin Hill Aerodrome.
Rais consisted of 60 bombers with 40 figter escort.
P/O Pain aircraft received damaged and crashed on emergency landing. Pilot was injured and sent to hospital, and shortly after returned to squadron

Sources:

Nation Archives Kew 32 Sqdn ORB AIR27/360/24 page 24