Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348924

Date:Monday 12 August 1940
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge
Narrative:
Hurricane N2596 Took off on patrol over Dover. Raid of 30+ bombers with 30+ Me109 escort was encountered. In the dog fighting p/O Barton's aircraft was damaged and crashed near RAF Hawkinge

Sources:

Nation Archives Kew 32 Sqdn ORB AIR27/36024 page 15