Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348932

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Biggin Hill, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane P3147 took off circa 12:55 to intercept enemy raid on Biggin Hill Aerodrome. Rais consisted of 60 bombers with 40 figter escort.
PO Pain aircraft received damaged and crashed on emergency landing. Pilot was injured and sent to hospital, and shortly after returned to squadron

Sources:

Nation Archives Kew 32 Sqdn ORB AIR27/360/24 page 24