Incident Sukhoi Su-34 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348942

Date:Sunday 17 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Morozovsk Air Base, Morozovsk, Morozovsky Raion, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17 December 2023, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 sustained minor damage in a Ukrainian drone attack on Morozovsk Air Base. The aircraft was largely protected by netting in addition to ice build up on the airframe itself. Wreckage of a destroyed light drone could be seen nearby.

Some Ukrainian sources claimed that in total two aircraft were damaged, with a further 10 damaged. However, there is no visible evidence to substantiate these claims. This is even more unlikely given that Sentinel-2 satellite footage of the airbase shows no significant damage.

Sources:

https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/137475
https://t.me/rybar/55098
https://t.me/rybar/55110

Media: