Incident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348943

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Kamchatka Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-87669
MSN: 9021760/60-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Destination airport:Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Yak-40 aircraft of the Kamchatka Aviation Enterprise, which was flying from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky to Magadan, returned to the departure airport due to a malfunction. After takeoff at the Yelizovo airport, the crew of the Yak-40 aircraft recorded unstable readings of the right engine. The board will be replaced with a reserve aircraft, after which the flight will be completed.

Sources:

https://iz.ru/1622697/2023-12-19/samolet-kamchatskoi-aviakompanii-vernulsia-v-aeroport-iz-za-neispravnosti
https://kam24.ru/news/main/20231219/102575.html
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/39762

Media: