Accident Beechcraft A24R Sierra 200 N52LV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348946

Date:Monday 18 December 2023
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52LV
MSN: MC-22
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami Executive Airport (TMB/KTMB), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 18, 2023, about 1340 eastern standard time, a Beech A24R, N52LV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Maimi, Florida. The commercial pilot and pilot-rated passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane had not flown for about 1 month prior to the accident flight. The commercial pilot owned the airplane and was seated in the left seat. The purpose of the flight was to familiarize the flight instructor in the right seat with the airplane. The flight instructor had never flown the make and model airplane, but the flight school he worked at was considering using the airplane for training. The commercial pilot reported that during initial climb from a second touch-and-go landing, as she retracted the landing gear about 100 ft above ground level (agl), the engine noise was quieter, and the airplane started to sink. She verified that the throttle, mixture, and propeller controls were full forward; however, the airplane continued to sink. She lowered the nose to avoid a stall and landed with the landing gear retracted on the runway.

The flight instructor reported that since he was a passenger, he did not familiarize himself with the airplane’s flight manual prior to the accident flight. During initial climb from the accident touch-and-go, he recalled the pilot retracting the landing gear about 100 ft agl. He could not recall if the pilot retracted the flaps on the ground or when she retracted the landing gear. After the landing gear retracted, he felt a decrease in performance. He was wearing noise-cancelling headsets and could not recall if there was a decrease in engine noise, but the pilot reported a loss of engine power. At that time, he looked at the throttle, mixture, and propeller controls. He remembered that they were all in the full-forward position. He did not remember seeing the tachometer. The flight instructor made an emergency radio transmission as the pilot was performing a forced landing on to the runway.

Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that it came to rest upright in a grassy area about 75 ft from the departure end of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The fuel tanks were full and when the inspector drained the sumps, he observed about 1 ounce of water combined from all sumps. He noted that all three propeller blades were curled at the tip and propeller gouge marks were observed in the asphalt at the end of the runway. The inspector was able to rotate the propeller and confirm continuity to the rear accessory section, with both magnetos rotating. He also obtained compression on all four cylinders and noted that the fuel injector nozzles were absent of contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2023/12/18/small-plane-overshoots-miami-executive-airport-runway/

NTSB
FAA

Location