Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N4016F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34895

Date:Saturday 9 August 1986
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4016F
MSN: 36916
Total airframe hrs:4044 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ten Sleep, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chadron, NE (CDR)
Destination airport:Thermopolis, WY (THP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED AND INADVERTENTLY ENTERED THE NARROW CANYON IN A MOUNTAIN PASS. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A PUBLIC HIGHWAY AT 7,500 FEET MSL WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB FAST ENOUGH TO CLEAR RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN AND THAT IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE TO REVERSE COURSE IN THE NARROW PASS. ON SHORT FINAL THE PLT OBSERVED VEHICULAR TRAFFIC APPROACH FROM AROUND A SWITCHBACK CURVE AND VEERED OFF THE HIGHWAY WHERE THE ACFT IMPACTED STEEP, ROCKY TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34447

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 1985 N4016F Raymond Negaard 0 Guilford, MO sub