Incident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235 N8702W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348956

Date:Monday 18 December 2023
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8702W
MSN: 28-10221
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Ojo de la Vaca, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas Executive Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a field after the pilot reported engine issues near Interstate 25, Ojo de la Vaca, New Mexico.
The three occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.aol.com/county-no-one-injured-plane-003400255.html
https://www.santafenewmexican.com/news/local_news/county-no-one-hurt-as-single-engine-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-santa-fe/article_3aaa26d8-9dfc-11ee-a6a0-f3c0b39c45cc.html

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8702W
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8702W
https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-12-18/22:08/20x/N8702W/33486c01

https://media.sandhills.com/n8702w-1964-piper-cherokee-235/img.axd?id=8039563547&wid=3000594663&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=90zqY12RsCdbjL1%2bPpNYNNVxjdMwY%2bJYKvtl%2fHfDEQ4%3d (photo)

Location