Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N46056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348958

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2023
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46056
MSN: 17264174
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids Airport, MN (GPZ/KGPZ)
Destination airport:Upper Red Lake, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that they overflew the frozen lake and passed on the original landing area due to ice cracks and heaves. He flew to another area of the lake and located a suitable landing spot. He completed a low pass to survey the landing area and confirm its suitability. During the landing roll, he was unable to stop the airplane in the surveyed area; the airplane continued into a crack in the ice and became partially submerged. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and lower fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate landing surface evaluation and failure to stop the airplane on the frozen lake, which resulted the airplane continuing into a crack in the ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wdio.com/front-page/top-stories/plane-lands-on-ice-breaks-through-on-upper-red-lake/
https://www.kare11.com/article/news/local/plane-breaks-through-thin-ice-on-upper-red-lake/89-997614fa-4547-4c8f-bcbf-cea56dd0f09f

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193566
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=46056
https://www.pennyanaero.com/superHawkPage

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/20945_1615257952.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB