Incident Grumman (CCF) G-23 GN-9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348994

Date:Thursday 12 March 1942
Time:
Type:Grumman (CCF) G-23
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Nicaragua (FAN)
Registration: GN-9
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Managua Airport -   Nicaragua
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(1) The "Grooman" was damaged in a landing accident "some time ago" (may be FEB 41 or in 1940). Repaired and flown again 16 OCT 1941.
"(2) N°9" belly landed at Managua due to damaged landing gear ("due to broken chain"). Pilot Ten René Blandón slightly injured and Cadet Otero unhurt.

Sources:

(1) La Noticia (Managua) 17 October 1941, p4 (image60)
(2) La Noticia (Managua) 13 March 1942, p3 (image45)