Accident Grumman G-21A Goose C-GDDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348996

Date:Monday 18 December 2023
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Wilderness Seaplanes
Registration: C-GDDJ
MSN: 1184
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bella Bella Airport, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bella Bella Airport, BC (CBBC)
Destination airport:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Wilderness Seaplanes Grumman G-21A aircraft was conducting a flight under visual flight rules from Bella Bella (CBBC), British Columbia (BC) to Port Hardy (CYZT), BC, with 1 pilot and 4 passengers on board. Shortly after takeoff from Runway 13, the left engine surged and lost power. A few seconds later, the right engine lost power. The pilot communicated a Mayday call on the aerodrome traffic frequency and conducted an emergency landing in a forested area approximately 0.5 nautical miles southeast of CBBC. All occupants received minor injuries and were able to exit the left cabin door.

Sources:

https://www.timescolonist.com/local-news/no-serious-injuries-in-crash-of-historic-grumman-goose-en-route-to-port-hardy-8011923
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1970 N1257A Harvey G. Gibson 0 Estero de Playa Grande, Tamarindo sub
Collision with pole or wires
31 July 2022 C-GDDJ Wilderness Seaplanes 0 off Walbran Island, BC sub

Images:

Bella Bella B.C. December 24th 2023