Accident Bellanca 17-30A N74TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349000

Date:Sunday 3 September 2023
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74TR
MSN: 74-30713
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport, GA (KHQU)
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land when the airplane bounced after touchdown and turned into the wind like a weathervane. The pilot aborted the landing, but as the airplane began to climb, it struck a taxiway light. The pilot thought he struck the left landing gear and contacted the control tower who confirmed that all three-landing gear appeared down and locked. The pilot was able to return to the airport and land without incident. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the left horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the aborted landing, which resulted in a collision with a taxiway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA389

Location