Accident Mooney M20J N3833H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34902

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1984
Time:07:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:T & G Flying Club
Registration: N3833H
MSN: 24-0957
Total airframe hrs:1502 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Highland Hgts, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (CGF)
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (TEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO MINS AFTER TAKEOFF, ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN LEFT WING DOWN, MEASURED 63 DEGREES NOSE DOWN, WELL LEFT OF DESIGNATED DEPARTURE COURSE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE IN THE ACFT STRUCTURE, POWER PLANT OR SYSTEMS. PLT'S ACTUAL INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, BOTH TOTAL AND RECENT, COULD NOT DETERMINED FROM LOG BOOK SINCE PLT HAD USED INSTRUMENT DATA BLOCKS TO LOG CROSS-COUNTRY TIME. LAST VALID ENTRY FOR INSTRUMENT TIME SHOWED 3.4 HRS ACTUAL/24.9 HRS SIMULATED AS OF 10/10/81. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39491