Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air C-FXMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349027

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2023
Time:00:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Keewatin Air
Registration: C-FXMY
MSN: BB-1022
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Baker Lake Airport, NU (YBK/CYBK) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Baker Lake Airport, NU (YBK/CYBK)
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech B200 operated by Keewatin Air Ltd., was conducting a medevac flight from Baker Lake (CYBK), NU. to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl (CYWG), MB. Shortly after takeoff, the medical crew noticed smoke in the cabin and alerted the flight crew. The flight crew confirmed the presence of smoke, carried out the required emergency procedures, and returned to CYBK.
The aircraft landed safely. The flight crew, the medical team and the patient deplaned. There were no injuries. The flight crew carried out a visual inspection of the aircraft and secured it on the ramp.
The operator's maintenance were dispatched to CYBK and were unable to duplicate the fault. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A23C0114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 2019 C-FXMY Keewatin Air 0 near Rankin Inlet, NU min