Incident Grumman FM-2 Wildcat N5HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349068

Date:Saturday 10 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman FM-2 Wildcat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5HP
MSN: 5835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field (BMQ/KBMQ), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ)
Destination airport:Burnet Municipal Kate Craddock Field, TX (KBMQ)
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway and overturned at Burnet Municipal Airport, Texas. The pilot escaped without any serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.warbirdalley.com/archive.htm

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=7846