Incident MiG-23MF 09,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349092

Date:Friday 20 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 09
MSN: 0390217170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ajka -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
The plane was by lightning in flight, causing it to catch fire.
Major Mihály Cseporán ejected

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.