Incident Cessna TU206G C-FIHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349102

Date:Thursday 9 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Government of Canada Department of Transport
Registration: C-FIHV
MSN: U20606154
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Hamilton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna TU206G (registration C-FIHV, serial number U20606154) was being operated by Transport Canada as flight number TGO954 from Hamilton, Ontario, to Burlington Airpark, Ontario. The aircraft departed from Runway 30 at approximately 1200 eastern daylight time with only the pilot on board. During the take-off rotation and the initial climb, the aircraft had an increasing tendency to pitch nose-up. The pilot applied full nose-down trim, but the aircraft tendency to pitch nose-up continued. Excessive forward pressure on the control wheel was required to maintain an appropriate pitch attitude during the climb-out and subsequent return to the Hamilton Airport. The aircraft was landed without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05O0120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB