Incident Cessna 172M C-GIWX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349109

Date:Sunday 24 April 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Southern Interior Flight Centre
Registration: C-GIWX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Hope Slide, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was attempting a west to east visual flight through the Coast Mountains of British Columbia, he entered a mountain pass that was blocked by low clouds at about the 2,100-foot elevation level. The aircraft entered the clouds, then re-appeared in a steep, nose-down attitude. It then crashed to the ground and burst into flames. The pilot and the two passengers were fatally injured; the aircraft was destroyed. The Board determined that the pilot attempted to continue visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions. The weather conditions were unsuitable for the proposed VFR flight through the Hope Slide pass. After the aircraft entered the clouds, the pilot likely lost control. The aircraft stalled and crashed to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94P0074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB