Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain C-GWLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349110

Date:Monday 27 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Provincial Airlines
Registration: C-GWLW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Fox Harbour, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper Navajo Chieftain departed Mary's Harbour en route to Fox Harbour, Newfoundland. The initial brake application during the landing roll at Fox Harbour resulted in normal braking action. However, subsequent brake applications resulted in progressively greater brake pedal travel and less braking response. The captain took control and ground looped the aircraft rather than overrun the runway and descend a 75-foot rock embankment. The flight crew and the three passengers, all uninjured, evacuated the aircraft and walked to the airport terminal. The Board determined that brake fluid boiling was the most probable cause of the brake failure. Contributing to this occurrence was the high energy landing in Mary's Harbour, the insufficient brake cooling time between the Mary's Harbour and Fox Harbour landings, the flight crew's braking technique, and the standard brake system installed on the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94A0124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB