Incident Boeing 727-251 Adv N278US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349113

Date:Sunday 28 November 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-251 Adv
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N278US
MSN: 21157/1173
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Montreal International (Dorval) Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after push-back, a fire was noticed in an overhead stowage bin in the aft portion of the cabin. The fire was extinguished by the crew and the aircraft was evacuated. Some passengers sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A93Q0242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1990 N278US Northwest Airlines 0 Detroit, MI min
3 December 1990 N278US Northwest Airlines 0 Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) sub