Incident Boeing 737-217A C-GCPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349115

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-217A
Owner/operator:Canadian Airlines International
Registration: C-GCPS
MSN: 22257/756
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vancouver, British Columbia, 60 nm E -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Canadian Airlines Boeing 737 (CDN 688) departed Vancouver, British Columbia, at 2036 Pacific standard time and was climbing through flight level 310 when the crew felt a severe airframe vibration. There were no other abnormal indications. The crew decided to return to Vancouver, and, as the aircraft slowed down in the descent, the vibration stopped. Moderate vibration was again experienced during the approach, with flaps extended, but an uneventful, normal landing was carried out with the emergency response services on standby. An examination of the aircraft revealed that a two-foot section of the right elevator trim tab (part number 65-73799-14) was missing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95P0272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB