Incident Cessna 152 C-GREJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349122

Date:Saturday 17 December 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Truro Flying Club
Registration: C-GREJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his second solo flight practising touch-and-go landings on runway 10 in the Cessna 152, C-GREJ. The aircraft touched down 51 feet short of the runway and hit an 18-inch-high frozen snowbank at the runway threshold. The aircraft's nose landing gear separated from the aircraft, and the aircraft slid to a stop on the runway, 231 feet from the threshold. The student pilot reported that he could see sparks around the outside of the aircraft and that a fire had started in the vicinity of the rudder pedals before the aircraft came to a stop. The student used the fire extinguisher, with little effect, and then exited the aircraft without assistance. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94A0242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB