Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FYYT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349123

Date:Sunday 1 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Air Saguenay
Registration: C-FYYT
MSN: 1569
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manic-Cinq, Quebec, 44 nm WSW -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lac Jules, QC
Destination airport:Lac Margane, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Saguenay float-equipped DHC-2 Beaver, was preparing for takeoff from Lac Jules, QC, located 44 NM WSW of Manic-5, QC (CMN5), for a visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Lac Margane, QC, with one pilot and 3 passengers on board. The aircraft began its takeoff run towards the south. When the pilot noticed that he could not be airborne before reaching the edge of the lake, he rejected the takeoff run. The aircraft crashed into trees on the south shore of the lake, leading to significant damages to the plane. The occupants were uninjured and able to evacuate the plane without difficulty. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) went off after impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18Q0100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB