Incident Piper PA-18 C-FJYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349124

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:B. Allison Flying Services
Registration: C-FJYS
MSN: 18-4734
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Andrew, Alberta, 9 nm W -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the B. Allison Flying Services Piper PA-18 aircraft (registration C-FJYS, serial number 18-4734) departed Cooking Lake Airport, Alberta, at approximately 1130 mountain daylight time and landed at the Chipman airfield, where a passenger boarded. They departed at 1212 for the last day of two weeks of aerial photography. The weather was observed to be clear and the winds nearly calm when C-FJYS departed Chipman.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05W0137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB