Incident Cessna 172M C-GUVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349128

Date:Sunday 10 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Compton Airways
Registration: C-GUVC
MSN: 17267320
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Bancroft, Ontario, 1 nm W -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172M, serial number 17267320, departed Bancroft, Ontario, at 0915 eastern daylight saving time on a visual flight rules local sightseeing flight. Approximately 15 minutes after take-off, the pilot encountered deteriorating weather and elected to return to Bancroft. The pilot, who had a valid instrument rating, climbed into cloud rather than attempt to maintain visual flight rules in weather that he assessed to be unsuitable for continued visual flight rules flight. With the aircraft automatic direction finder tuned to the local broadcast radio station, the pilot flew in instrument meteorological conditions at 2600 feet above sea level in the vicinity of the Bancroft Aerodrome, waiting for the weather to improve. After approximately one hour in solid instrument meteorological conditions, the pilot climbed to 3000 to 4000 feet above sea level and contacted Toronto Radio for the latest weather. His fuel supply was running low and, with no observable improvement in the weather, he decided to attempt a landing at Bancroft Aerodrome.The pilot descended to 300 to 400 feet above ground level before regaining visual reference to the ground in an area where the visibility was one-quarter mile in fog. He then turned the aircraft to a southerly heading in an attempt to set up for a visual approach to runway 12 at Bancroft. He turned to what he estimated to be the final approach course but encountered rising terrain. The aircraft struck trees and crashed on a wooded hillside approximately one mile west of the aerodrome at 1106 eastern daylight saving time. The pilot and two passengers evacuated the aircraft with minor injuries, and the aircraft was consumed by a post-crash fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99O0242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB