Incident Cessna 172M C-GDPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349130

Date:Friday 18 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pacific Professional Visual Flight Training
Registration: C-GDPD
MSN: 17262636
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Approximately 24 nm NNW of Harrison Hot Springs, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172M (registration C-GDPD, serial number 17262636) departed Boundary Bay Airport, British Columbia at 1848 Pacific daylight time. There was a flight instructor, a student pilot, and an observer on board to conduct mountain flying training in the areas around Stave Lake and Harrison Lake. About one hour later, during a practice forced approach conducted west of Harrison Lake, the aircraft struck the ground and was destroyed. There was no fire. The two front seat occupants were seriously injured, and the rear seat occupant received minor injuries. An emergency locator transmitter signal was reported about three hours after the accident, and the aircraft was located about 24 nautical miles north-northwest of Harrison Hot Springs, British Columbia. All three occupants were evacuated from the site by helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03P0199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB