Incident Boeing 727-260 Adv. (F) C-GUJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349132

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-260 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways Limited
Registration: C-GUJC
MSN: 21979/1534
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamilton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Montreal International (Mirabel) Airport, Quebec
Destination airport:Hamilton, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 727-260 (registration C-GUJC, serial number 21979) operating as Cargojet Airways Limited flight CJT575 was on a night instrument flight rules cargo flight from Montreal International (Mirabel) Airport, Quebec, to Hamilton, Ontario, with three crew members on board. A non-precision approach to Runway 30 was flown in night instrument meteorological conditions. The aircraft struck trees 2.7 nautical miles from the threshold of the runway while conducting a go-around. A second approach was performed successfully to the same runway and the aircraft landed at 2337 Eastern Standard Time. A post-flight inspection of the aircraft found substantial damage to the right wing, the right landing gear door, and anti-skid electrical harness. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08O0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB